VRC Awards

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Starting in 2012, the VRC has held an annual award ceremony recognizing Outstanding Volunteers from across the province.

Non-profit organizations and associations in Prince Edward Island are invited to nominate an outstanding volunteer for special recognition. The selected outstanding volunteers are recognized at the Voluntary Resource Council’s annual Breakfast Gala held in the fall.

Voluntary Resource Centre Volunteer Awards

2012

Norm Fotheringham, Canadian Cancer Society

Melissa Good, Charlottetown People First

Samatha Harris, Big Brothers Big Sisters

Nancy MacLean-Eveson, Town of Souris

Amanda Moore, Canadian Parents for French

Chris Ortenburger, ECO PEI

Edith Perry, nominated by Cooper Institute for ALERT,

PEI Working Group for a Livable Income, NDP of PEI

Thane Smallwood, Scouts Canada

Joan McDonald, PEI Citizen Advocacy

Wendy Ross, Kids West Family Resource Centre

2013

Najam Chishti, Muslim Society of PEI Inc. &  PEI Table Tennis Association

Ruby Cousins, Malpeque Historical Society

Helen Dawson, Uigg-Kinross-Grandview Women’s Institute

Susan Doiron, PEI Rape & Sexual Assault Centre

Henri & Gloria Gallant, Big Brothers Big Sisters of PEI

David MacCallum, Kiwanis Club of Charlottetown

Cindy Richards, PEI Citizens’ Alliance

2014

Maureen Kerr, Pesticide Free PEI

Maureen Larkin, Guatemala-Maritimes Breaking the Silence Network

Hazel MacMillan, Parkinson Society

Jordan MacPhee, ECO PEI

Rosemary McGuirk, PEI Council of People with Disabilities

Danielle Rochon, Big Brothers Big Sisters of PEI

2015 

Juanita Boucher, Queen Elizabeth Elementary Home & School Association

Sarah Bulman, City Centre Community School & Young Voters of PEI

John Davison, Kensington & Area Chamber of Commerce

Joan Diamond, Holland College Green Machine & Pesticide Free PEI

Martin Marcoux, RDÉE îPÉ

Shaun Matheson, Football PEI

Barry Maze, Rotary Club of Charlottetown Royalty

Don Mazer, Citizen’s Alliance of PEI

Darcy Murnaghan, Special Olympics PEI

2016

Matt Lawrence, Dodgeball PEI

Rob Binns, Speed Skate PEI

Fraser Campbell, Colville Manor, Meals on Wheels & Ten Thousand Villages

Shannon Courtney, PEI Food Exchange

Fiep de Bie, Island Nature Trust

Don Glendenning, Education 20/20 Inc.

Panmure Island Lighthouse Restoration Committee, Panmure Island Lighthouse

Emily Wells, Farmers Helping Farmers

2017

Heather Cutcliffe, Heart & Stroke Foundation

Irene Doyle, Parkinson Society PEI

Abby Goodwin, Charlottetown Rugby Football Club

Thomas Sherry, Friends of Seacow Head Lighthouse

Doug Sobey, Bedeque Area Historical Society

Tom Stewart, Pickle Ball Committee